Gone in ten (10) seconds- The “commonsense suspicion” exception
[…] The Iowa Supreme Court has now wowed the citizens of Iowa by swiftly and efficiently allowing officers to snatch the privacy rights of citizens in only ten (10) second with their decision in State v. Steven Edward Struve (19-1614).

In this case, the Iowa Supreme Court was asked to determine whether it was constitutional for a law enforcement officer to stop a driver’s vehicle after observing the driver thumbing through his cell phone, in an effort to determine if he was using the cell phone, in violation of  Iowa Code Section 321.276.  This code section precludes the driver of a motor vehicle from “writing, sending, or viewing, electronic messages” on a handheld device (i.e. cell phone).  “Electronic messages” specifically include a “text-based message, an instant message, a portion of an electronic email, an internet site, a social media application, or a game.”  However, all other uses of the phone, including but not limited to, dialing the phone to place a phone call and using GPS is perfectly legal.