Have We All Engaged In The “Oldest Profession?”
[…] Mrs. Sears elected to tell her story in support of her efforts to decriminalize “the oldest profession.” Interestingly, this story, while sensational and over-the-top of the gossip and scuttlebutt charts, actually brings up an interesting discussion. What qualifies as prostitution and how far can the law defining prostitution be stretched? Might we all be prostitutes in one way or another?

Iowa Code section 725.1 makes it an aggravated misdemeanor for a person who “sells or offers for sale the person’s services as a partner in a sex act.” It is also an aggravated misdemeanor for a person who “purchases or offers to purchase another person’s services as a partner in a sex act.” Black’s Law Dictionary defines “sell” as: to transfer (property) by sale. It defines “sale” as 1. The transfer of property or title for a price. 2. The agreement by which such a transfer takes place.