Tag: marijuana laws
[…] Depending on the surrounding circumstances, possession of a few quarter ounce bags or less can lead the state to charge a class D felony. However, if the evidence at trial demonstrates the person possessed one-half ounce or less (< 14.17 grams) of marijuana, […]

Read More

Prior Out-of-State Convictions for Marijuana Possession

Prior out-of-state convictions for marijuana can be very problematic if you are arrested for a possession offense in Iowa. Iowa Code section 124.411 provides “an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to the person’s having been convicted of the offense, the offender has ever been convicted under this chapter or under any state or federal statute relating to . . . marijuana . . . .”  Prosecutors typically rely on this provision in charging a second offense when you are charged with felony possession with intent to deliver or manufacture in Iowa and have any prior […]

Read More

Challenging the Certified Weight of Marijuana in Drug Stamp Tax Cases