Tag: marijuana flower
[…] Hemp extracts, including CBD, are no longer controlled substances under state and federal law. The drug identification section is now capable of performing semi-quantitative testing of plant material to determine the total THC amount.  The method of analysis mirrors that used by the federal Drug Enforcement Administration.  If the sample exceeds 0.3%, then the substance will […]

Read More

Marijuana Grinders are not Paraphernalia in Iowa

Iowa Code section 124.414 defines “drug paraphernalia” as “all equipment, products, or materials of any kind used or attempted to be used in combination with a controlled substance . . . to knowingly or intentionally and primarily do any of the following:” Manufacture a controlled substance; Inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance; Test the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or Enhance the effect of a controlled substance.