Tag: Possession of a Controlled Substance
[…] The reagent used in the D-L test reacts with a particular part of the THC molecule producing an intense violet color that is readily identifiable by law enforcement at the roadside.  However, the D-L test is not specific for just THC.  Many other cannabinoids, including hemp-derived extracts such as CBD, will yield similar purple hues in the presence of the reagent. Of course, these extracts are not marijuana under Iowa law, but […]

Read More

Marijuana Grinders are not Paraphernalia in Iowa

Iowa Code section 124.414 defines “drug paraphernalia” as “all equipment, products, or materials of any kind used or attempted to be used in combination with a controlled substance . . . to knowingly or intentionally and primarily do any of the following:” Manufacture a controlled substance; Inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance; Test the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or Enhance the effect of a controlled substance.