Tag: probable cause
[…] Especially those involving serious injuries. Those were the days.  The police no longer reserve search warrants for just serious injury accidents.  Now, it seems they pursue blood warrants for all types of cases.  Refuse a preliminary breath test with a prior OWI conviction on your record?  Transported to the hospital where breath testing is not available?  What about the odor of marijuana or the discovery of medication not prescribed to you? It’s common practice today for the […]

Read More

Marijuana Grinders are not Paraphernalia in Iowa

Iowa Code section 124.414 defines “drug paraphernalia” as “all equipment, products, or materials of any kind used or attempted to be used in combination with a controlled substance . . . to knowingly or intentionally and primarily do any of the following:” Manufacture a controlled substance; Inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance; Test the strength, effectiveness, or purity of a controlled substance; or Enhance the effect of a controlled substance.